Salon: Cuban War of Independence

Sunday, January 17 | 3:30- 5pm

James Michael Denham, Ph.D., L. M Chiles Center for Florida History at FSC, moderator

Alexander Rich, Ph.D., Polk Museum of Art, culture and art in revolution

Raul E. Chao, Ph.D., Author, Cuban War of Independence

Marcos Fernandez, culinary influences of France & Spain in 1898

Members Guild: Appreciation Reception

Wednesday, February 24 | 5 – 6:30pm

Core Wealth Advisors, Inc., 124 S. Florida Ave, Ste 400

Platform Art - Sponsors

Platform Kids

Sunday, February 28 | 5 – 6:30pm

Annual student showcase of visual and performance arts
United Women’s Club of Lakeland, 1515 Williamsburg Square

Learn More

Artful Bowl

Saturday, April 12 | 7-9pm

Annual art party & fundraiser for public art

Learn More

Salon:  Spanish-American War & Documentary Premiere

Sunday, May 16 | 3:30-5pm

Matthew Herbertz, Director, film maker

Bill Bushnel, Ret. Colonel  US Marine Corp., Military Historian

Michael Norton, Tampa actor (Teddy Rosevelt re-enactor)

Salon:  Spanish American War; American Military; 10th Cavalry Buffalo

Sunday, August 15 /// 3:30-5pm

Soldiers; Platform Art Spanish-American War Monument

Lloyd Harris, SAW & Buffalo Local History

Richard Wilder, 10th Cavalry Buffalo Soldier Florida, re-enactor

LuAnn Mims, Librarian, oral history and images of SAW in Lakeland

Becky Ault, AR Artist, SAW sculptor

A special thank you to our 2020 members. Our work would not be possible without your generous support.

2020 2020 MEMBERS

Lisa Abberger, Kathy & Bruce Abels, Becky Ault, Terri Avent, Sue Bentley, Christine & Jon Boring, Donna & Terry Brigman, Kim Brunson & Laura Brunson Adams, Stevie Buck, Jean & David Bunch, Julie Burford, Andy Crossfield, Mike Cunningham, Sherri Riccio Diaz, Julianne & Nathan Dunham, Carolyn Ellington, Brittany & Andrew Fos, Lisa & Chuck Foss, Bonnie Franks, Lori & John Frost, Carolyn Fulme, Karla & Randy Glotfelty, Gary Gordon, Margaret & Bruce Grathwohl, Tony Guinn, Cynthia Haffey, Patricia Hendler, Alan Higgins, Nan Jameson-Lee & Bo Jackson, Kathryn Koch, Mary Kay Langford,Lyonal Lindsey, Bill Lippy, Victoria Lowe, Martha Lou & Jon Luce, James Luffman, Lynda & Tom Mack, Meri & Leonard Mass, Steve McConn Brandi & Chris McLaughlin, Mary Newton, Lynn & Paul Noris, Sally & Tom Petcoff, Sheila & Carlton Phelps, Victor Prebor, M. C. Pruitt, Trudy & Larry Rankin, Beatty & Maurice Raymond, Rita & Don Selvage, Sandra & Sam Sheets, Conni Shelnut, Susan Spelios Barbara & Mark Stampfl, Eugene S. Strickland, Marten Walters, Margaret Ann Wheeler, Shawn Wilson, Ana Wood

MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS

JOIN NOW
  • Early access to exclusive events, salons, and lectures

  • Support students seeking higher education and careers in the art field

  • Receive an invitation to Annual Sponsor/Member Salon

  • Learn details of new art projects in advance

  • Meet other art enthusiasts

  • Encourage a new generation of artists