Platform Art

UPCOMING

EVENTS

A Splendid Little War

Visual Narratives of History and Heritage: A Speaker Series on Florida and the Spanish-American War

Sunday, May 16 | 3:30-5pm | Red Door, Lakeland

Platform Art

Kevin O’Brien, Director

William “Lloyd” Harris, Lt. Sergeant ret., Military Historian & Author of Soldiers in the Sand, Bartow History Center & Summerlin Academy

LuAnn Mims, Librarian, oral history and images of Spanish American War in Lakeland

Alexander Rich, Ph.D., Polk Museum of Art, photography art in revolution

Michael Norton, Teddy Roosevelt re-enactor, Rough Riders

Artful Bowl

Saturday, June 26 | 7:00-10pm

Platform Art

Annual art party & fundraiser for public art

Learn More

CORE Wealth Advisors, Inc. presents Patrons & Members Appreciation Reception

Wednesday, July 28 | 5 – 6:30pm

Platform Art

A Splendid Little War, Kevin O’Brien Film Screening & Social

Core Wealth Advisors, Inc., 124 S. Florida Ave, Ste 400

Platform Art - Sponsors

Buffalo Soldiers & Friends of Freedom Monument

Visual Narratives of History and Heritage: A Speaker Series on Florida and the Spanish-American War

Sunday, August 15 | 3:30-5pm Springhill Suites by Marriott, Lakeland

Platform Art

Becky Ault & Mike Cunningham, Art Research Enterprises, Inc., Project Artist

Terry Coney, Ret. Lt. Col., NAACP

Desmond Bertrand-Pitts, CEO Af. Am. Military History & Buffalo Soldier Museum

Richard Wilder, 10th Cavalry Buffalo Soldiers of Florida, re-enactor

Cuba, Spanish-American War to Present

Visual Narratives of History and Heritage: Club de Hispano, Hispanic Festival

Saturday, October 23 | Magnolia Building, Lake Mirror, Lakeland

Platform Art

Jose Garcia, Ph.D., Professor Hispanic literature and Latin American Studies at FSC – Mariel Boat Lift

Teresa Martinez, Viva Polk – Success in Exile

Fernando Hernandez, Contemporary Spanish History

Evelyn Pena, YborArtFactory – Contemporary Hispanic Artists

Mario Medina Cigar Life& J C Newman Cigars, Ybor Cigar Industry & Lakeland Buildings

First Friday: Buffalo Soldiers & Friends of Freedom

Friday, November 5 6-9pm | Parade begins 7pm, Munn Park, Lakeland

Platform Art

9th & 10th Buffalo Soldier Calvarys, Richard Wilder

Buffalo Soldier Motorcycle Clubs, Charles Magic Man Johnson, Tampa; Manny DJ McDuffie, Orlando

Harold ChiTown Moore, Chaplain; Nathan Westoff, Sons of AmVets Post 32, Lakeland (Police escort)

Veterans Day Friends of Freedom Public Announcement & ArtCrawl Festival

Saturday, November 6:

Friends of Freedom Public Announcement | 10am-12pm | Veterans Memorial Park, Lakeland

ArtCrawl Festival 9am-4pm Munn Park, Lakeland (contact: Ellen Chastain)

Platform Art

Gary Clark, Colonel USAF, ret.

Buffalo Soldier Motorcycle Clubs, Charles Magic Man Johnson, Tampa; Manny DJ McDuffie, Orlando

Becky Ault & Mike Cunningham, Art Research Enterprises, Inc., Project Artist

PAST EVENTS:

Cuban War of Independence

Visual Narratives of History and Heritage: A Speaker Series on Florida and the Spanish-American War

Sunday, January 31 | 3:30- 5pm | Nineteen61, Lakeland

Platform Art

Dr. James Michael Denham, Director of the L. M. Chiles Center for Florida History at FSC

Dr. Jose Garcia, Professor of Hispanic Literature and Latin American Studies at FSC

Marcos Fernandez, Chef at Nineteen61, demonstrating Cuba’s culinary influences of Spain and Africa, with “Tastes of 1898”

Limited in-person attendance, but you can also join the event online.

Register Here

Platform Kids

Sunday, February 28 | 5 – 6:30pm

Platform Art

Annual student showcase of visual and performance arts
United Women’s Club of Lakeland, 1515 Williamsburg Square

Learn More
Platform Art
A special thank you to our 2020 members. Our work would not be possible without your generous support.

2020 2020 MEMBERS

Lisa Abberger, Kathy & Bruce Abels, Becky Ault, Terri Avent, Sue Bentley, Christine & Jon Boring, Donna & Terry Brigman, Kim Brunson & Laura Brunson Adams, Stevie Buck, Jean & David Bunch, Julie Burford, Andy Crossfield, Mike Cunningham, Sherri Riccio Diaz, Julianne & Nathan Dunham, Carolyn Ellington, Brittany & Andrew Fos, Lisa & Chuck Foss, Bonnie Franks, Lori & John Frost, Carolyn Fulme, Karla & Randy Glotfelty, Gary Gordon, Margaret & Bruce Grathwohl, Tony Guinn, Cynthia Haffey, Patricia Hendler, Alan Higgins, Nan Jameson-Lee & Bo Jackson, Kathryn Koch, Mary Kay Langford,Lyonal Lindsey, Bill Lippy, Victoria Lowe, Martha Lou & Jon Luce, James Luffman, Lynda & Tom Mack, Meri & Leonard Mass, Steve McConn Brandi & Chris McLaughlin, Mary Newton, Lynn & Paul Noris, Sally & Tom Petcoff, Sheila & Carlton Phelps, Victor Prebor, M. C. Pruitt, Trudy & Larry Rankin, Beatty & Maurice Raymond, Rita & Don Selvage, Sandra & Sam Sheets, Conni Shelnut, Susan Spelios Barbara & Mark Stampfl, Eugene S. Strickland, Marten Walters, Margaret Ann Wheeler, Shawn Wilson, Ana Wood

MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS

JOIN NOW
  • Early access to exclusive events, salons, and lectures

  • Support students seeking higher education and careers in the art field

  • Receive an invitation to Annual Sponsor/Member Salon

  • Learn details of new art projects in advance

  • Meet other art enthusiasts

  • Encourage a new generation of artists